School: Garryhill

Garryhill, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Riain

1. Hallow Eve: Special bracks are made for Hallow Eve night. In each of them us put a ring.The person who gets the ring when the brack is cut on Hallow Eve night is supposed to be married before the year is out.
    An apple put in a dish of water and we try to take it out in our mouths.
    Two nuts are put on the cinders to roast and the names of two people likely to be married are given them. If the nuts burn out together the two persons will be married. If one of the two jumps off that person will leave the other.
    Young men dress up in disguise and go round to the houses. They sing and dance and are given nuts and apples by the woman of the house. Sometimes pennies are made very hot and scattered on the floor for them to pick up.
    On three saucers are placed water, clay and a piece of black cloth. Then a person is blindfolded and got to put his hand on one of the saucers. The water means he will