School: Garryhill

Garryhill, Co. Carlow
Pádraig Ó Riain

1. The following story entitled "Brush Bush" was told by a fifth standard pupil whose name and addressis teresa O'Toole, Straduff, Garryhill, Co. Carlow. On the road leading from Fenagh to Myohall there is a crossroads, known in the surrounding didtricts as the "Taylor's cross". At this cross there is a side - road leading to the left, and about fifty yards up to this road there is an overhanging bush. This bush is locally knownw as "Brush bush" as the name if the townsland is which the bush is situted is Brush. Much superstition excists in the local districts concerning this bush, as people are supposed to have seen strange sights and heard strange sounds when passing by it. In olden times there was a graveyard inside the fence where the bush grows. The remains if this can still be seen there. This bush is also supposed to be haunted,
    Bridie Dwyer
    Teresa O' Toole