School: Newtown, Dunleckny

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Maurice Collins

1. Folk Tale - No. 28
    "The Fairy Well"
    I heard the following folk-tale recently from an old man who lives in the district. Not far from where I live there is a townsland called Ballydarton. In this townsland there is a lane which is locally known as "Jenny's Lane". Some distance up this lane there is a very deep well and the story the old man told us concerns this well. It is as follows -: Many years ago an old woman resided in this lane. It was very late one night when she was returning home from a neighbour's house. She had to pass by the well on her way home. As she was passing by it she heard lovely music. She stopped to listen to it for a while but the music was so enchanting that she became very sleepy and fell into the well. Now the story goes that the ghost of the old woman is seen standing by the well on certain nights. Many of the local people are aware of this, and they do not care to pass by the well late at night.
    Joan Sullivan
    Fennagh, Co. Carlow