School: Newtown, Dunleckny

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Maurice Collins

1. Between the village of Newtown where our school is situated, and the town of Bagnalstown is a town'sland called Carraghcrut. In this town'sland on the farm of Mr. J. Browne is a dreary old passway surrounded by trees and ferns, through which people take as a short-cut to Bagnalstown. A man was once coming home from Bagnalstown, and he made up his mind to go through the passway. He had not gone far when to his surprise he heard some very sorrowful crying. He was struck with fear, and suddenly a woman dressed in white stepped out before him. She seemed as if she had some very difficult question to ask him, but she disappeared mysteriously, and the man continued his journey. He had not gone far when to his surprise the lady appeared again. This time she asked him the question, "Have you seen
    Mary B. Doyle
    Bohermore, Co. Carlow