School: Newtown, Dunleckny

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Maurice Collins

1. About a mile from our school in Newtown there is a small townsland called Janeville. In former times some rich protestant gentry resided in this townsland. They kept a pack of beagles which were housed in a large kenne. Two men were constantly employed to feed and look after the dogs in general. One of these men used to sleep in the kennel at night time in order to keep the beagles under control. One night some strange noise awakened the dogs. They got furious and when the man tried to quieten them they rushed on him and tore him to pieces. As time went on people passing the kennel (late) on certain nights hear the barking of dogs and the awful screams
    Janeville or Kilgarron, Co. Carlow
    Joan Sullivan