School: Newtown, Dunleckny

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Maurice Collins

1. Local Folk-tale No. 25
    "A Fairy Rath in our district"
    One night as were sitting by the fireside an old man came into our house. When he was seated we asked him to tell us a fairy-story. He told us the following story concerning a rath in the district near us. This rath is on the land of Mr. Scanlon who lives in the district of Bagenalstown. The story is as follows -: A man was returning home from a fair in Bagenalstown one night, and he had to pass by this rath. On passing it he heard the loveliest music ever played. He listened for a time, and then joined in humming with the fairy music. This interrupted the fairies, and when the man was about to pass by a tiny black man jumped out before him. This little man kept running
    Muine Bheag (Bagenalstown), Co. Carlow
    Joan Sullivan