School: Newtown, Dunleckny

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Maurice Collins

1. In the townsland of Ballytarona which is about two miles from our school at Newtown there stand the ruins of an old castle. The owner of the farm on which the castle stands is Mr. Leo Kinsella. According to tradition this catle was a monastery in the reign of Henry the Eighth. The armies of Henry and Elizabeth when sweeping over the country came on this monastery, killed some of the monks, and drove others out to wander where they wished. English soldiers and officers made their home in a monastery from time to time. Later on the monastery was occupied by an English family who turned it into a castle, and whose descendants lived in it for
    Ballytarsna, Co. Carlow
    Joan Sullivan