School: Newtown, Dunleckny

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Maurice Collins

1. Jack's Haggard
    About a half mile distant from Fenagh village is a townland named Kilconnor. In this townland there is a large mansion, which is at present occupied by Mr. Nolan. This mansion is locally known as Kilconor House and was much used in the Fenian time as the meeting place of the local Fenians. Attached to the house is a large yard or haggard known as "Jack's Haggard". Some time ago an old man named Jack Clowry lived in a small cabin in a corner of this haggard. This man was out with the local rebels in 1798 and was captured by the Yeomen. He was kept by them as prisoner for some time and then murdered by them in cold blood. They cut off his head and attached it to a wooden spike which they stuck on the fence which surrounds the haggard. Here it remained until some of his friends took it away and the haggard is on that account known as "Jack's Haggard".
    Not far from "Jack's Haggard" is a large field known as The Fenian Parade Field and near this
    Kilconner, Co. Carlow