School: Newtown, Dunleckny

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Maurice Collins

1. Folktale no. 17
    " A Crock of Gold buried near Leighlin"
    The following folk tale entitled "A Crock of Gold buried near Leighlin" was related in our school of Newtown by a 7th standard pupil whose name and address are Nellie OSullivan, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow.
    The story is as follows-: near the town of Carlow is a smaller town known as Leighlin in which the following folk tale is told. in this town there resided many years ago , a poor old man who had a rather strange dream one night. His dream was that while walking along the road, a rather curious little man came up to him, and told him to follow him. The old man at once obeyed the command, and followed the little man through many fields until they finally landed in the corner of a large bog. In the corner of this bog was a raised green mound, and the little man told him that underneath this mound a large crock of gold was buried, and if anyone should search for he would find it. Three nights in succession the old man had this strange dream, and at last he made up his mind to see about getting gold. On the following day he got some spades, and went to see two other men who were to help him to dig for the
    Leighlinbridge, Co. Carlow
    Mary B. Doyle