School: Newtown, Dunleckny

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Maurice Collins

1. The following account of an old church, the ruins of which is still to be seen in the townland of Kildrenagh, was related in our school by a seventh standard pupil, whose hame and address are:- Rita O'Mahony, Ratheadon, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow. The story runs as follow:-
    The townland of Kildrenagh is situated about three miles from the town of Bagenalstown, and in it many ancient relics are to be seen. Amongst those relics the ruins of an old church and to be found. This church is believed to be one of those build by St. Emin who is
    May O' Brien
    Ballybrommell, Co. Carlow