School: Newtown, Dunleckny

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Maurice Collins

1. About half a mile from Nurney there is a small farm owned by:- Mr Denis Nolan.
    On this wee farm there is the ruins of an old church. This church was in full condition in the year of 600. About a century and a half after this it was destroyed by the Danes who invaded Ireland about the end of the Seventh Century. At the back of these ruins there are many graves. There are supposed to be buried in these graves a large number of Danes. Their bones are conspicious where the grass is worn away & at the head of each grave there is a large square stone, about two feet long, to resemble a tumb stone. Near this church there are also many Holy water fonts. One of them is very large and it is known as a great curing font, and is visited by many who suffer from skin diseases. In olden times many people
    Agha, Co. Carlow
    Sheila Mooney