School: Killoughternane, Borris

Killoughternane, Co. Carlow
T. Ó Riain

1. Long ago, there was a boy in Rathanna, named Ryan. There was a rath in the field near his house. Doyles now live in that house, There were trees growing in the rath. The boy went to the rath, and cut a hurdle. He came home roaring, with the hurdle in his hand, and said that a little man came out of the rath, and struck him in the knee with something.
    There was a fairy man in Enniscorthy, and the boy's father went to him, on horse back, and told him the story. The fairy man told him, that the boy, cut the stick over the king of the fairies son.
    He gave
    Maurice Donohue