School: Killoughternane, Borris

Killoughternane, Co. Carlow
T. Ó Riain

1. Last Sunday night I went to see a neighbour of ours James Byrne. I was not long in when he sat up to the fire and started one of his true ghost stories.
    "Meself an me mother were in Borris doing a little bit of business. I was a chap of a lad in me bare feet, chaps that time wouldn't have boots as soon as the "boyos" now. We had an ass and car and a bully lad of an ass it 'twas now that I think of it. Our little bit of business "kep" us late. It was near dark well not "rale" dark when we were coming home. When we were about a mile at this side of Borris we saw a man walking along the road.
    Chaps are as cute as the "divil" and I was no exception. When we were "passin" him I made to strike the ass the way we wouldn't have to carry the man. No sooner did I rise the stick than
    Peggy Kinsella
    Currenree or Corry Beg, Co. Carlow