School: Killoughternane, Borris

Killoughternane, Co. Carlow
T. Ó Riain

1. Many towns and villages in Ireland have got their name from some famous person or other. Amongst those is Goresbridge a small town in Co. Kilkenny. The person who gave the name to Goresbridge was that soldier of fortune Sir Ralph Gore a prominent figure in this district during the sixteenth century.
    It seems Gore when a young was none to wealthy, but at last he dreamed three nights in succession that if he went and stood on London Bridge for the space of three day he would find his fortune. So off to London he went and stood on the Bridge where he saw a certain man pass
    Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny
    Patrick Skelton