School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. Long ago the people had only two meals: One at sunrise and the other at sunset. Wheaten bread was eaten for the first meal and potatoes and fish for the next. They used drink goat's milk. I never heard tell of anyone hanging up the table by the wall when not in use. It was mostly fish they ate and nuts. They never ate late at night. I never heard of anyone eating certain kinds of foods on special occasions, except Easter Sunday when they used eat eggs. They used bake wheaten bread and eat it. They used grind the wheat with little mills and then they used bake it. It is about one hundred years ago since tea came into this district first.
    1. products
    Richard Phelan