School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. In olden times people had three meals in the day. These meals were their breakfast, dinner, supper. These meals were eaten one in the morning and one at noon, and one in the evening. The first meal consisted of porridge the next meal consisted of fish and the next consisted of potatoes. Milk was drunk. Buttermilk was usually taken. The tables were placed both at the wall and in the centre of the floor. The table was hung up against the wall when it was not in use. Whole meal bread was eaten, also barley and oaten bread. The bread was made in very large pans and on griddles. meat was very seldom in use. Fish was eaten often. Vegetables were eaten mostly cabbage and turnips. People used to eat their last meal at 10 o'clock in the night. There were certain kinds of food used on special occasions. There were Easter eggs eaten on Easter Sunday. It is about sixty years ago since tea was first used in the district. There was wwod and tin-wear used for vessels before cups became common.
    1. products
    Kathleen Gaul