School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. There is an old ruined castle in Ballymoon. It is not known who built it but it was built in the time of the Danes and it is about nine hundred years old. No one whom I have asked knows how long it has been derelict. The ruined castle is in the townland of Ballymoon in Co. Carlow-barony of St. Mullins. It was besieged a few times. It had a dungeon. It is said that people were foully done to death in it.
    There is a ruined church in Killoughternane. There is no tradition about the church but there is a tradition about the well that is attached to it.
    Anyone who had any disease should go and leave a crutch or a beads or anything there. The church was never plundered or burned, but there are only the four walls standing at the present time and the doors are broken. There is no inscription or ornamentation in the vincinity.
    There is a tower in Currane, it was built by Captain Fitzgerald, there is no story told about it. Anyone whom
    Kathleen Byrne