School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. There was once a man who lived in Ballymurphy and he was continually dreaming that he would find his fortune on the bridge of Leighlin. His name was Patrick Malone. He went three morning in succession to the bridge of Leighlin looking for his fortune and a certain man watched him the three times. He asked him what he was doing there, he said, "I am continually dreaming that I will find my fortune on this bridge". The other man answered "God help your poor head. I am continually dreaming that I will find a crock of gold in a certain haggard a certain distance from the street of Ballymurphy."
    Patrick malone lived beside this haggard and he owned it.
    He went home very glad and told the story to his wife, they both went out digging and they found the crock of gold. His dreams were surely true, and it was on the bridge of Leighlin that he found his fortune.
    Teresa Dillon