School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. People going around whom we call beggars or tinkers have been doing so for as long as I remember. Some of them are poor and some deal in horses and asses and make money which keep them all right. Some of them sell small articles such as picture frames, tins, cans, shirt studs, pins, and many other things and others sell mats. People around here buy from them but they generally give them something in the way of food.
    They obtain their supplies from the people around where they are stopping. They stay in one place for about two days. The alms which they get are, tea, sugar, bread, eggs, butter, potatoes and meat. Some of them travel on foot and others in caravans and common-cars. The best known of these travellers are The Dorans, Leashes, and Flynns. The Dorans come around most frequently. They come at no special time except near Christmas. They never bring news from distant land but they tell fortunes instead.
      1. people by social grouping
    Patrick Mac Kelvie