School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. There is a fair held in Borris every month except one: that is the month of April. The fairs are always held in the streets and fair green. The greatest fair of the year is on May Day and on the fifteenth of August.
    There is no special fair for bonhams, sheep and horses. All are sold at the monthly fair. Buyers transact business in the country up to the present day but not on cross roads. Buyers come to farmer houses and buy stock.
    In ancient times people used to hold fairs on hills especially sheep-fairs. The fair in Borris is held on the fairgreen and on the streets. Toll is paid on the cattle in some places because the cattle would not be let into the town except the toll were paid, about sixpence on every animal - This is not so in Borris. There is also luck money given when the cattle are sold the: luck is calculated according to the price of the animal.
    When a bargain is made people strike each others hands to show that they are satisfied with the bargain. The cattle are marked with a scar so that another buyer will know that they
        1. trade
    James Dillon