School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. There are four graveyards in the parish, Clooneygoose, Kiltennel, Ballymurphy, and Bathanna.
    They are all still in use. None of them are round shaped. There are round churches in Clooneygoose and Kiltennel and there are two used churches standing in the graveyards of Ballymurphy and Rathanna. There are some trees growing in Clooneygoose graveyard. There are no very old tombs or crosses in any of the Churchyards. Some of the crosses are ornamented Clooneygoose graveyard slopes towards the South. Kiltennel and Rathanna graveyards are level Ballymurphy graveyard slopes to the South West. Some of the crosses are made of iron. Some people are buried within the ruin of the churchyard. The unbaptised children are buried in the churchyard. I have never heard of any story connected with any of these graveyards home people go long distants to their burial ground though the parish graveyard may be nearer.
    Richard Phelan