School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. A long time ago there was farmer in Ballinasillogue, and he had a work-man, named John Langton. He went into his breakfast one morning and the porridge was thinner than usual. He ran out as fast as he could and began building a wall across the lane, and calling for keep. When the workmen heard him they asked him what was wrong and he said "Hurry up, and build this or if it overtakes us, we will be all scaled." When he returned to the house he said to the mistress "You thought to do it" and she said "do what" He answered "make porridge without any meal".
    Richard Phelan