School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. The animals that are on our farm are, the cow, the horse, the ass, the sheep, the pig, the dog, the cat, the goat, the calf, the goose, the hen, and the duck. We have eleven cows and their names are, (1) the Elephant, so called because she is so big, (2) the Yellow Spot, so called because she has a yellow spot, (3) Polly Black; she has no horns, (4) Long tongue, because she hangs out her tongue, (5) cocked horn, so called on account of her horns being turned up. (6) Old white cow, because she is the oldest of them all, (7) The little red cow is smaller than the res, (8) the Spotted cow has white spots, (9) The then grey cow is thinner than the rest, (10) The big grey bow is the biggest cow of the grey ones. (11) The White cow next to wall. We have no names on the calves we distinguish them by their colour. When driving the cows in or out of the field we say He-up He-up. The cowhouse is called the Byre. There is a channel
    Richard Phelan