School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. The wild birds that are in my district are, the robin, the wren, the black bird, the thrush, the wagtail, the tom-tit, the chaffinch, the goldfinch, the sparrow, the lark, the lianet, the snipe, the stonechatter, the starling, the curlew, the plover, the crow, the swallow, the cuckoo, the jackdaw, the hawk, the magpie, the waterhen, the wild duck, the woodcock, the corn crake, and the dipper. The swallow and the cuckoo migrate to another country. The robin biulds a nest cosy nest in a wall, The wren biulds a nice round nest under the house caves and lays sixteen or seventeen eggs. The blackbird lays four eggs and biulds her nest in a bush and the thrush does likewise.
    The goldfinch biulds in a bush also. The lark biulds on the ground in a bog and so does the snipe, also the curlew. The swallow biulds in a Shed or haybarn. Crows biulds in the tops of high trees. The wild duck and the waterhen biulds by the water edge also the dipper.
    Richard Phelan