School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. There is only one holy well in our arish and it is in the townland of Clonagoose beside the graveyard. The well is in a bog. People visit that well once a year on the twenty-ninth of June. On that day there is what we call the Pattern of Clonagoose.
    On the day of the Pattern the Parish priest comes to the well and recites the Rosary and all the people answer him.
    There are no stories connected with the well. The Parish Priest said on the last Pattern day that the name of the patron Saint of the well was not known. There is a well in the townland of Killoughternane in the Parish of Bagenastown. The name of the Saint connnected with it is Saint Kieran. People come and leave relics there for e.g. beads, handkerchiefs, sticks, and they drink the water and rub the water on the affected parts because the water they believe will cure them. The people often tried to use the water for household purposes but the water would not boil. There is a board across the well and the people leave their relics on that board. There is no particular day set aside
    James Dillon