School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. There is a holy well near us. It is in Killoughternane and it is in Michael Aegher's field. People visit it at all times of the year. Prayers are said by everyone who visit the well and if in the proper spirit favours asked are said to be always granted. No one of whom I have asked has heard any story about it, St Kieran is the patron saint of the well. Anyone who has visited the well and drunk the water or rubbed it to the affected parts was cured. I knew one girl who was always lame and no doctor or anyone else could cure her. She heard of this well and she went to it and rubbed the water to her leg and she was cured. The well is not recommended for the cure of any special diseases but it can cure nearly every disease. Invalids often drink the well water. There was a Church beside the well in olden times and the priests always used the well water in the Church. That Church is now in ruin. People very often leave relics at the well, such as crosses, beads, medals and holy pictures. It is told of a person who drew water from the well to make tea and no matter what he did the water would not boil and he had to put it back in
    Teresa Dillon