School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. The name of the townsland in which. I live is Ballymartin. My parish is Borris. There are seventeen families. The names most common in the townsland are Tracey, Byrne and Dillon. The townsland got its name from the fact that long ago almost all to families were called Martin. Baile means town-hence Ballymartin. There are no people over seventy years of age living in the townsland.
    Houses were more numerous in former times. There are some ruined houses. Long ago people emigrated from this district to America. There are no sayings or songs about Ballymartin. The land is a bit hilly in places inclined to be boggy but it is good for bett-growing and the potato crop. There is a wood about one and a half acres in extent. There is also a river- it is really only a stream in the district. No one seems to know the name of it.
    Teresa Dillon