School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. The townland I live in is Ballymartin. It is in the parish of Clooneygoose and in the barony of Idrone East. There are twenty three families in Ballymartin and the population is about one hundred and eight people. Byrne is the most common name. Ballymartin got its name because of the number of people called Martin who lived there. There were a lot of houses in Ballymartin long ago and some of these are now in ruins. The people emigrated to America and Australia. One man went to Australia and a story he tells is that one day he lit a fire to boil a kettle. The fire grew and when he saw what harm he had done he began to run and after a few days travelling he met the same fire. He tells this to give us some idea of the bushland in Australia. The only song I heard about the townland is one made locally about an old
    Richard Phelan