School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. We have a churn at home. It is four and a half feet tall It is a foot and a half wide at top and bottom. it is about then years old. The various parts are called the stand, the handle, roller, and axle, lid, and screws to keep the lid on. Butter is made once a week Winter and Summer. Mother does the churning. Strangers who come in during churning help because old people used to say if they did not they would take the butter. The churning takes a half an hour. The churning is done by hand. The churn is turned by a handle. People know when the churning is done by the thundering noise. Hot water is poured into the cream in Winter to help it to churn. The butter is taken out with butter bats and it is put in a keeler and washed three or four times to take the milk out of it. Then it is salted and washed again Bread is made with the butter milk and when we are thirsty we sometimes drink it.
    Patrick Mac Kelvie