School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. I have a churn at home. It is three feet six inches tall, one foot three inches at the top and the same at the bottom. The sides are round. It is one year and six months old.
    There is no mark on the side or bottom of the churn. Butter is made in Winter twice a week and in Summer four times a week. My mother does the churning. Strangers who come in during churning help because if not they would be likely to steal the butter. So the old people say. The churning takes about half an hour. The churning is done by hand. The dash is moving up and down all the time. When the churning is finished the butter all comes to the top of the milk. In Winter hot water is poured in during the process sometimes. The churning cannot be done without water. When the churning is finished the butter has to be taken out with butter - spades and put into a butter-tab. Then it is washed in
    Ellie Mac Evoy
    Currane, Co. Carlow