School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. The games we play are, Tig, Spy, Tig finger, This little dog will not bite. Train train, catch the very last one, follow my mother to the market, and Fox and Rounders. We amuse ourselves in Autumn at blackberry picking and nut cracking.
    The way to play Tig is to gather any number of children but the number must be bigger than two. Then one person counts to a certain number, and the person that the number falls on has to follow until she can catch one of the children and then the child that is caught first has to follow until she can catch another child and so on.
    Spy is also played with more than two children. All the children but one hide that child tries to find the others. The first person seen has to be the seeker than
    The way to play
    Teresa Dillon