School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. One of the games I play is Tig. All children gather in a ring and one girl counts up to twenty and the person on whom twenty falls has the Tig. Then she follows the crowd until she catches another girl and then she gets the Tig and follows the crowd until she catches another girl and so on.
    Another game we play is called Spy or Hide and Seek. One girl goes to a corner and all the other girls go off and hide in different places. When they are all hidden she goes to seek them and who ever she spies first and catches, that person has to seek for the hiders.
    I play train-train catch the very last one. Two girls go away from the others. Those two think of two different things e.g. one a red dress the other a blue dress.
    Then all the other children get into a long line and go in under their arms. The last player
    Ellie Mac Evoy