School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. The periods of the year that marriages most frequently take place in this district are before Lent and Advent and during July and August.
    Friday, Saturday, and Sunday are thought unlucky to get married. May is the only month thought unlucky for marriage.
    Generally the farmers make matches for their daughters and give money as a fortune. Sometimes stock is given also but very seldom.
    Marriages were known to take place in the houses but that time is over a hundred years ago.
    There is great feasting, eating and drinking on the wedding day. Some big weddings are held in the bride's home. Some people go off from the church and get breakfast in a hotel.
    Straw boys visit the house the day of the wedding if the pair stay in their own home, but if they go
    Kathleen Byrne