School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. The food consumed by our ancestors was very different from the food we use to-day. It consisted principally of Oatmeal porridge, oaten bread baked on a griddle, potatoes, butter, salt, herrings and buttermilk. Until long after the famine years teas and white bread formed no part of the diet of our people. Every evening in a farmer's house, a large pot of oatenmeal porridge was made - this with buttermilk or with butter comprised the supper. Next morning the porridge left over (sufficient for two meals was always prepared) was re-heated and served with new milk for breakfast. The dinner consisted of potatoes, cabbage and either american bacon, herrings, or butter with large mugs of buttermilk as a drink. The
    1. products