School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. There are five churchyards in this parish: one in Cloneygoose: one in Kiltennel: one in Ballymurphy: one in Rathanna one in Ballinagrane. All are still in use tho' that of Ballinagrane is used exclusively by the Mac Murrogh Kavanaghs, Protestants. The cemetry is consecrated ground as on it in penal days stood a little Catholic Chaple.
    The churchyards of Cloneygoose and Kiltennel are very old. Each contains the ruins of a church and a holy well, probably a Baptistry in olden days.
    The holy well in Cloneygoose is called Our Lady's well whilst that in Kiltennel is known as St Magdalen's well. There is a pattern in each of these old cemeteries every June and it is well patronized. Then the people pray over the graves and drink the water from the blessed well.
    In Cloneygoose cemetry is an old tombstone marking the grave of Colonel Egan, who fought with Sarsfield and retired hearthbroken to this district after the Treaty of Limerick 1691.
    Nora Joyce
    Borris, Co. Carlow