School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. There is no ruined Castle in the school district but Borris House, locally known as the Castle and dating from the 16th century, withstood an attack by the Insurgents in 1798. In the neighbourhood are some Church ruins. Previous to the building of our village church in Borris 1820, Cloneygoose was the Parish Church. It was connected with the town land of Ballinagree by an underground passage - this passage was probably a "Get Away" for Priests and people when the Penal Laws were especially severe.
    There is also a ruined church in Kiltennel. During the Penal Days Archbishop Byrne of Dublin when "On the Run" often celebrated mass in Kiltennel church and some people say this saintly churchman was buried in the sacred precincts. The church was abandoned about 150 years ago. A local farmer when building a new dwelling house in Ballytiglea utilized some of the stones of the old Kiltennel Church. That
    Kitty Byrne
    Borris, Co. Carlow