School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. Long ago two giants from Kilcrut started fighting in Doran's bog. They kept on till both sank into the soft soil and were buried in the bog. Passers by the bog assert that, on a moonlight night, the shadows of the giants can be seen in the bog lunging at each other, and on a dark night weird noises are heard from the bog.
    In Drummond lived a giant 6ft 8 ins. in height and he weighed 24 stones. It was no bother to him to carry a weight of 5 cut. He used to attend fairs and earn money by performing feats of strength. One day as he was driving a lady to New Ross he was held up by Highwaymen. The giant sprang from the car, seized the leader of the robbers by the neck & kept a grip on him till he collapsed. The other robbers flew away in terror & never again was the Drummond giant interfered with on the public road.
    Colonel Egan who fought with Sarsfield at the Boyne, Limerick, Athlone & Aughrim returned broken - hearted to his native district after the Treaty of Limerick.
    Áine Ní Néill
    Ballaughnagree Bridge, Co. Carlow