School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the farmer paid him in kind also. It was not uncommon for a peasant woman to work a couple of hours per day on a farm and get milk and butter for her family as compensation for her labour.
    Many a tramp earned a good dinner from a farmer by working for an hour or two.
    In former times markets were held at cross roads or on the village green or square. We still have a weekly market on Dalton's square & during the Turkey & frocken seasons, markets are held at Kilgraney cross, Ballymurphy cross & the cross of skeogh.
    Locally the pound is called a quid; the shilling, a bob; the sixpence, a tanner; the thrupenny bit, a kid's eye; and the penny, a copper. The following coins now seem to be extinct: the sovereign; and the half sovereign; the crown, the four-shilling piece & the silver four penny bit.
        1. trade
    Kitty Byrne