School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

vanished.
    There, were the two old people joined together by a pudding, and it being a fairy pudding, it could not be cut.
    I heard my Daddy M. Fitzpatrick (RIP) tell that story one wild night when we all gathered around the fire.
  2. M.Clancy's store:-
    It was usual for a crowd of men to visit a house every night for a game of cards. Every night at about 11 o'clock, when all would be seated round the table, a light used to appear in a nearby field. Often and often the men said they should go find out what it was, but they put off the investigation. Eventually the owner of the field volunteered to go, and away he went. When he was about half way up to the light, it came near, then drifted away from him and suddenly went out. The man got quite nervous and started to run towards the house but, although he knew every yard and field, he could not find his way out: he wandered here, there and
    Maureen Clancy
    Molly King