School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. The food consumed by our ancestors was very different from the food we use to-day. It consisted principally of Oatmeal porridge, oaten bread baked on a griddle, potatoes, salt, butter, herrings & buttermilk.
    Until long after the famine years tea & white bread formed no part of the diet of our people.
    Every evening in a farmer's house, a large pot of oatenmeal porridge was made - this with buttermilk or with butter butter comprised their supper. Next morning the porridge left over (sufficient for two meals was always prepared) was re-heated & served with new milk for breakfast.
    The dinner consisted of potatoes, cabbage either American bacon, herrings or butter with large mugs of buttermilk as a drink. The potatoes in their skins of course were heeled directly from the pot to a canvas bag covering the centre of the table. Then each diner selected & peeled his potato & left their skins on the
    1. products
    Maureen Clancy