School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. In every month except April there is a fair in Borris. All business is transacted on the street tho' we have two Fair Greens. On one green cattle are penned for safety but the owner has to pay 2D per head of cattle for the use of the Green.
    Thirty or forty years ago each farmer driving his cattle in to Borris fair had to pay "Toll" on entering the village. The money thus collected became the property of the Landlord, Kavanagh of Borris House.
    The Fair Day is a great day for the Hawkers: clothes dealers have standings on the lower Green whilst refreshment dealers, furniture dealers, hardware dealers and medicine men have standings on the side of the street. The 15th August Fair is the greatest of the year and because of the many girls in gay summer frock's that parade the street on that holiday, it is often called "Lady Day". Another great fair is that of the 1st January and being on a holiday it is a great social event.
    It is very entertaining to listen to the Bargaining. A would-be buyer offers a price. The buyer calls him back and improves
        1. trade
    Nora Joyce