School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. My Homeland is called Borris Idrone. The barony, Idrone got its name from a chief called Drona, who in pagan times ruled this district. Dróna was a descendant of Cahir Mór Árd Rí.
    Borris is picturesquely situated between the Blackstairs Mountains and the river Barrow.
    There are about 100 families in the village and its population is close on 500. The family names most common are King and Quinn and every trade is represented. All the houses are slated and well-built but the pretty cottages in Upper Borris are far too small for the large family housed in each.
    Beside the main street is a lovely demesne the property of Major Kavanagh, a descendant of Art McMourrogh. In the demesne stands Borris House
    Gretta Quinn
    Borris, Co. Carlow