School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. Travelling folk in bands, in twos or singly patronige our district, Borris. The Tinkers and the Gipsies respectively travel in bands - the former in open carts while the latter generally have comfortable caravans.
    They camp in one of the by-roads near the village. The men of the company unyoke the horses and build up a huge fire whilst the women and children come into the village to beg food and money. Their favourite camping grounds are Scorth Lane, Bottle Hill and Ballytiglea Lane.
    The neighbouring farmers dread the encampments as the daring rovers raid the potato pits and the poultry yard and during the night they let their half-starved animals into the meadows to graze - they have no respect for private property.
    Of the Tinker Tribes our most frequent visitors are the "Dan Dorans". They are a very handsome race, fearless in demeanour and wonderfully glib on the tongue. The men are "Tin smiths" and
      1. people by social grouping