School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. Home-made toys are in common use in this district.
    Girls make dolls: they fill the leg of stocking with straw, rags or sawdust to form the head, they tie a string round the filled stocking about quarter way up from one end & cover this with a white cloth on which they draw eyes, nose & mouth. Then they dress the remaining 3/4 with material of different colors. Girls made dolls cradles & dolls proms also. They make them out of wooden boxes putting pieces of ply wood bent, underneath the cradles to form the rockers; & attaching lids of polish boxes to the proms to form the wheels.
    In Spring & Summer the girls adorn themselves with fuschia earrings, red berries necklaces, & chains of hair bands made by stringing daisies or violets or primroses together. They also visit marshy land where they weave dainty baskets from rushes.
    The boys are expert in making Cribs to entrap birds, snares to catch rabbits, slings, kites, bows & arrows, tops from spools, windmills & lanterns. To make a lantern, they scoop out the inside of a turnip from one side, put a lighting
    Helen Clancy
    Borris, Co. Carlow