School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. In olden days, when chemists and doctors were few, people manufactured their own remedies for various ailments or they consulted "Gifted" neighbours or they performed certain actions. Even to-day those old-fashioned remedies, the majority of which are not recognized by the medical Profession, are much in vogue in this locality.
    There are several cures recommended for warts:
    (1) Apply the fasting spittle to them on nine successive mornings.
    (2) Rub a snail on the wart, then put the grub on a thorn: as soon as it dies the wart will disappear.
    (3) Rub an eel's head on the wart.
    (4) Spit on a stone and rub the stone on the wart.
    (5) Get as many stones as you have warts; touch each wart with a separate stone; put the stones in a bag or purse and leave the latter at a crossroads. The belief is the unlucky finder of the bag of stones will get the warts which will then disappear from the depositor of the bag.
    (6) Bathe the warts in water found in a stone
    Maureen Clancy