School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. Several places in this district got their titles from their natural appearance or from people who lived near them or because of events which took place there. Ballinagrane is aptly name "The land of the sun": from sunrise to sunset the health-giving rays rest on the townland hence in that locality the crops ripen early.
    Ballinagree owes its name to its rich firm soil, the owners of which are the envy of the farmers of neighbouring townlands.
    Ballynattin is so called because of the many furze bushes growing there; & because of its many skeoughs, Scorthreen has got its title.
    Clashganny, the plain of sands, boasts of many sand pits.
    Cloneygoose, the meadow of the caves, has caves near the old cemetry & these sheltered many a fugitive in the bad old Penal Days.
    Knowckmore, the big hill & Knockroe, the red hill (because of its reddish clay) lie near Blackstairs.
    Nano Kelly
    Borris, Co. Carlow