School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. Previous to the building and legal recognition of Catholic National Schools in Ireland, i.e. in pre-Emancipation days the Catholics had to get their education by stealth in "Hedge-schools" or "Poor Scholars" who went through the country, stopping here and there in farmers' houses.
    The hedge-schools were so-called because in Summer, they were conducted in out-of-the way places, often in the shelter of a hedge.
    There was a Hedge-school in Ballyroughan conducted by a Mr MacDonad, and there was a Hedge-school in Tinnecarrig behind St Cullen's well, and one in Clashganny also. In each of these, seated on the ground or on a little stool carried thither under his arm, the ambitious pupil learned to open the "Gates of Knowledge".
    Mr. Lennon, a poor scholar taught in this district. As a young man, he wandered through Leinster
        1. buildings