School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. Funny Stories
    Not many years ago a man, from the district of Ballymurphy, got a new house built and, when it was finished he invited his neighbours to a dance. They enjoyed the night very well and when they were going home they were talking about the house and the furniture. Anyhow one girl said to another "wasn't the linoleum lovely". Oh God" said the other "and I never got a bit of it what time was it served at?
    Above story told by Brigid Lennon. Kilcoltrim, Borris.
    Next day the pig came in around the kitchen and the man of the house quietly said "Mary extinguish the pig".
    Above story told by Bessie Bannon. Borris, Co Carlow.
  2. A girl from this district, home from America, was told by her father to put out the candle. O daddy she said "you should not say "put out" you should say "Extinguish the candle".
    Bessie Barron
    Borris, Co. Carlow