School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. Funny Stories
    Some years ago a very funny incident happened in Ballymurphy in the home of William Doyle: a couple got married, and, as is the custom here, a crowd of "Collicks" collected, dressed themselves up in all kinds of queer costumes, went out to the house of the married folk and put them sitting in the corner. There they had to stay all night, which the "Collicks" took possession and danced and sang and feasted until ten o'clock in the morning.
    At the same time there happened to be a Friar collecting money from house to house, so, just as the "Collicks" departed, this priest came to the door for a subscription. The man of the house, thinking he was another "Collick" turned on him and said "Look here you rascal, this is not good enough". The Friar was terrified and could not understand the situation but laughed to his heart's content when he heard the story.
    Above story told by Brigid Deegan. Borris, Co. Carlow.
    Brigid Deegan