School: Borris (B.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Ss. Ó Loinneáin

1. Owen Tallon was one time and he was badly in want of a woman. He asked Fr. Beechamp to know what would he do. Fr. Beechamp told him to "pray to the Blessed Virgin and she would help him. Now there were two statues side by side in the chapel of Borris one was of the Blessed Virgin and the other of Our Lord. When evening came Owen was about to leave his work and enter the chapel when Fr. Beechamp left his house and hid behind the statue of Our Lord. When our friend Owen came in he knelt down and started to pray to the Blessed Virgin for aid. Fr. Beechamp who hid behind the other statue said "Too old, too old, too old", "Ara shut up you little whelp it is your mother I'm talking too" said Owen.
    Timothy Mahony
    Ballynagrane, Co. Carlow